Entertainment News

Emmy Awards 2021: The Full Winners List

· “The Crown” ruled the night, picking up the drama series trophy, as well as prizes for actress (Olivia Colman), actor (Josh O'Connor), 
10

“The Crown,” “Ted Lasso” and “Mare of Easttown” took home a whopping 10 of the 12 acting awards during the 73rd Primetime Emmy Awards, hosted by Cedric the Entertainer.

Apple TV Plus’ “Ted Lasso” and HBO’s “Mare of Easttown” picked up the first awards of the night, each winning the pair of supporting acting prizes for a comedy and limited series, respectively. Jason Sudeikis was named outstanding lead actor in a comedy for his turn as the titular sensitive soccer coach in “Ted Lasso,” while Kate Winslet won lead actress in a limited series or movie for her role as a detective sergeant in “Mare.”

“The Crown” ruled the night, picking up the drama series trophy, as well as prizes for actress (Olivia Colman), actor (Josh O’Connor), supporting actress (Gillian Anderson), supporting actor (Tobias Menzies), writing (Peter Morgan) and directing (Jessica Hobbs). “Ted Lasso” was named outstanding comedy, while “The Queen’s Gambit” nabbed limited series.

Thanks to “The Crown” and “Gambit,” Netflix won more Emmys than any other network or platform for the first time ever, with 44 total awards.

“Hacks,” meanwhile, won several major comedy prizes. Jean Smart earned the fourth Emmy of her career for her role as stand-up comic Deborah Vance, and the HBO Max show nabbed the writing and directing for a comedy trophies. HBO and HBO Max won 19 prizes in total.

After going virtual in 2020, the Emmys were held in-person this year. The TV Academy limited the ceremony to about 600 attendees, due to health and safety guidelines as the delta variant of COVID-19 continues to rage across the U.S. All attendees were required to show proof of vaccination and a negative COVID test, taken 48 hours before the ceremony. The event was also moved outdoors to L.A. Live’s Event Deck at the Microsoft Theater and the media center was replaced by a virtual counterpart.

Netflix’s “The Crown” and Disney Plus’ “The Mandalorian” led the nominations with 24 each, going into the night, followed by Marvel and Disney Plus’ “WandaVision” with 23 and Hulu’s “The Handmaid’s Tale” with 21. HBO and HBO Max topped networks and streamers with 130 total nominations, followed closely behind by Netflix with 129.

Check out the full winners list below:

Limited Series

“I May Destroy You” (HBO)

“Mare of Easttown” (HBO)

“The Queen’s Gambit” (Netflix) (WINNER)

“The Underground Railroad” (Amazon Prime Video)

“WandaVision” (Disney Plus)

Drama Series

“The Boys” (Amazon Prime Video)

“Bridgerton” (Netflix)

“The Crown” (Netflix) (WINNER)

“The Handmaid’s Tale” (Hulu)

“Lovecraft Country” (HBO)

“The Mandalorian” (Disney Plus)

“Pose” (FX)

“This Is Us” (NBC)

Comedy Series

“Black-ish” (ABC)

“Cobra Kai” (Netflix)

“Emily in Paris” (Netflix)

“Hacks” (HBO Max)

“The Flight Attendant” (HBO Max)

“The Kominsky Method” (Netflix)

“Pen15” (Hulu)

“Ted Lasso” (Apple TV Plus) (WINNER)

Variety Special (Pre-Recorded)

Bo Burnham: Inside (Netflix)

David Byrne’s American Utopia (HBO)

8:46 – Dave Chappelle (Netflix)

Friends: The Reunion (HBO Max)

Hamilton (Disney Plus) (WINNER)

A West Wing Special to Benefit When We All Vote (HBO Max)

Variety Special (Live)

Celebrating America – An Inauguration Night Special (Multiple Platforms)

The 63rd Annual Grammy Awards (CBS)

The Oscars (ABC)

The Pepsi Super Bowl LV Halftime Show Starring The Weeknd (CBS)

Stephen Colbert’s Election Night 2020: Democracy’s Last Stand Building Back America Great Again Better 2020 (Showtime) (WINNER)

Lead Actor in a Drama Series

Sterling K. Brown (“This Is Us”)

Jonathan Majors (“Lovecraft Country”)

Josh O’Connor (“The Crown”) (WINNER)

Regé-Jean Page (“Bridgerton”)

Billy Porter (“Pose”)

Matthew Rhys (“Perry Mason”)

Lead Actress in a Drama Series

Uzo Aduba (“In Treatment”)

Olivia Colman (“The Crown”) (WINNER)

Emma Corrin (“The Crown”)

Elisabeth Moss (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)

Mj Rodriguez (“Pose”)

Jurnee Smollett (“Lovecraft Country”)

Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

Paul Bettany (“WandaVision”)

Hugh Grant (“The Undoing”)

Ewan McGregor (“Halston”) (WINNER)

Lin-Manuel Miranda (“Hamilton”)

Leslie Odom Jr. (“Hamilton”)

Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

Michaela Coel (“I May Destroy You”)

Cynthia Erivo (“Genius: Aretha”)

Elizabeth Olsen (“WandaVision”)

Anya Taylor-Joy (“The Queen’s Gambit”)

Kate Winslet (“Mare of Easttown”) (WINNER)

Outstanding Writing for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

I May Destroy You • HBO • HBO in association with BBC, Various Artists Limited, FALKNA (WINNER)Michaela Coel, Written by

Mare Of Easttown • HBO • HBO in association with wiip Studios, The Low Dweller Productions, Juggle Productions, Mayhem and Zobot Projects Brad Ingelsby, Written by

The Queen’s Gambit • Netflix • Netflix Scott Frank, Teleplay by

WandaVision • All-New Halloween Spooktacular! • Disney+ • Marvel Studios Chuck Hayward, Written by Peter Cameron, Written by

WandaVision • Filmed Before A Live Studio Audience • Disney+ • Marvel Studios Jac Schaeffer, Written by

WandaVision • Previously On • Disney+ • Marvel Studios Laura Donney, Written by

Outstanding Directing for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

Hamilton • Disney+ • Lin-Manuel Miranda and Nevis Productions LLC, Old 320 Sycamore, and RadicalMedia Thomas Kail, Directed by

I May Destroy You • Ego Death • HBO • HBO in association with BBC, Various Artists Limited, FALKNA Sam Miller, Directed by Michaela Coel, Directed by

I May Destroy You • Eyes Eyes Eyes Eyes • HBO • HBO in association with BBC, Various Artists Limited, FALKNA Sam Miller, Directed by

Mare Of Easttown • HBO • HBO in association with wiip Studios, The Low Dweller Productions, Juggle Productions, Mayhem and Zobot Projects Craig Zobel, Directed by

The Queen’s Gambit • Netflix • Netflix (WINNER)Scott Frank, Directed by

The Underground Railroad • Prime Video • Plan B, PASTEL, Big Indie with Amazon Studios Barry Jenkins, Directed by

WandaVision • Disney+ • Marvel Studios Matt Shakman, Directed by

Competition Program

“The Amazing Race”

“Nailed It!”

“RuPaul’s Drag Race” (WINNER)

“Top Chef”

“The Voice”

Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

Anthony Anderson (“Black-ish”)

Michael Douglas (“The Kominsky Method”)

William H. Macy (“Shameless”)

Jason Sudeikis (“Ted Lasso”) (WINNER)

Kenan Thompson (“Kenan”)

Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

Aidy Bryant (“Shrill”)

Kaley Cuoco (“The Flight Attendant”)

Allison Janney (“Mom”)

Tracee Ellis Ross (“Black-ish”)

Jean Smart (“Hacks”) (WINNER)

Directing for a Comedy Series

B Positive • Pilot • CBS • Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc. in association with Warner Bros. Television James Burrows, Directed by

The Flight Attendant • In Case Of Emergency • HBO Max • HBO Max in association with Berlanti Productions, Yes, Norman Productions, and Warner Bros. Television Susanna Fogel, Directed by

Hacks • There Is No Line (Pilot) • HBO Max • Universal Television in association with Paulilu, First Thought Productions, Fremulon Productions, 3 Arts Entertainment (WINNER)Lucia Aniello, Directed by

Mom • Scooby-Doo Checks And Salisbury Steak • CBS • Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc. in association with Warner Bros. Television James Widdoes, Directed by

Ted Lasso • Biscuits • Apple TV+ • Apple / Doozer Productions in association with Warner Bros. Television and Universal Television Zach Braff, Directed by

Ted Lasso • The Hope That Kills You • Apple TV+ • Apple / Doozer Productions in association with Warner Bros. Television and Universal Television MJ Delaney, Directed by

Ted Lasso • Make Rebecca Great Again • Apple TV+ • Apple / Doozer Productions in association with Warner Bros. Television and Universal Television Declan Lowney, Directed by

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series

The Flight Attendant • In Case Of Emergency • HBO Max • HBO Max in association with Berlanti Productions, Yes, Norman Productions, and Warner Bros. Television Steve Yockey, Written by

Girls5eva • Pilot • Peacock • Universal Television in association with Scardino and Sons, Little Stranger Inc., Bevel Gears and 3 Arts Entertainment Meredith Scardino, Written by

Hacks • There Is No Line (Pilot) • HBO Max • Universal Television in association with Paulilu, First Thought Productions, Fremulon Productions, 3 Arts Entertainment (WINNER)Lucia Aniello, Written byPaul W. Downs, Written byJen Statsky, Written by

Pen15 • Play • Hulu • Hulu, Awesomeness TV, Odenkirk Provissiero, Lonely Island Classics Maya Erskine, Written by

Ted Lasso • Make Rebecca Great Again • Apple TV+ • Apple / Doozer Productions in association with Warner Bros. Television and Universal Television Jason Sudeikis, Teleplay by Brendan Hunt, Story by Joe Kelly, Story by

Ted Lasso • Pilot • Apple TV+ • Apple / Doozer Productions in association with Warner Bros. Television and Universal Television Jason Sudeikis, Teleplay by & Story by Bill Lawrence, Teleplay by & Story by Brendan Hunt, Story by Joe Kelly, Story by

Variety Sketch Series

“A Black Lady Sketch Show”

“Saturday Night Live” (WINNER)

Variety Talk Series

“Conan”

“The Daily Show With Trevor Noah”

“Jimmy Kimmel Live!”

“Last Week Tonight With John Oliver” (WINNER)

“The Late Show With Stephen Colbert”

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series

The Amber Ruffin Show • Peacock • Universal Television and Sethmaker Shoemeyers Productions Jenny Hagel, Head Writer Demi Adejuyigbe, Writing Supervised by Ashley Nicole Black, Written by Michael Harriot, Written by Shantira Jackson, Written by Ian Morgan, Written by Dewayne Perkins, Written by Amber Ruffin, Written by

A Black Lady Sketch Show • HBO • HBO in association with JAX Media, 3 Arts Entertainment, Issa Rae Productions and For Better or Words Inc. Lauren Ashley Smith, Head Writer Robin Thede, Written by Ashley Nicole Black, Written by Akilah Green, Written by Shenovia Large, Written by Rae Sanni, Written by Kristin Layne Tucker, Written by Holly Walker, Written by Kindsey Young, Written by

Last Week Tonight With John Oliver • HBO • HBO in association with Sixteen String Jack Productions and Avalon Television (WINNER)Johnathan Appel, Writer Ali Barthwell, Writer Tim Carvell, WriterLiz Hynes, WriterGreg Iwinski, WriterMark Kramer, Writer Daniel O’Brien, WriterJohn Oliver, WriterOwen Parsons, Writer Charlie Redd, Writer Joanna Rothkopf, Writer Chrissy Shackelford, Writer Ben Silva, WriterSeena Vali, Writer

The Late Show With Stephen Colbert • CBS • CBS Studios Ariel Dumas, Head Writer Jay Katsir, Head Writer Stephen T. Colbert, Written by Delmonte Bent, Written by Michael Brumm, Written by River Clegg, Written by Aaron Cohen, Written by Nicole Conlan, Written by Paul Dinello, Written by Glenn Eichler, Written by Django Gold, Written by Gabe Gronli, Written by Barry Julien, Written by Michael Cruz Kayne, Written by Eliana Kwartler, Written by Matt Lappin, Written by Pratima Mani, Written by Felipe Torres Medina, Written by Opus Moreschi, Written by Asher Perlman, Written by Tom Purcell, Written by Kate Sidley, Written by Brian Stack, Written by John Thibodeaux, Written by Steve Waltien, Written by

Saturday Night Live • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video Dan Bulla, Written by Steven Castillo, Written by Megan Callahan-Shah, Weekend Update Written by Michael Che, Head Writer Anna Drezen, Head Writer Alison Gates, Written by Fran Gillespie, Writing Supervised By Sudi Green, Writing Supervised By Steve Higgins, Written by Colin Jost, Head Writer Erik Kenward, Written by Dan Licata, Written by Jasmine Pierce, Written by Dennis McNicholas, Weekend Update Written By Lorne Michaels, Written by Josh Patten, Weekend Update Written By Gary Richardson, Written by Pete Schultz, Weekend Update Head Writer Streeter Seidell, Writing Supervised By Mark Steinbach, Weekend Update Written By Will Stephen, Written by Kent Sublette, Head Writer Bryan Tucker, Senior Writer Celeste Yim, Written by Dave Sirus, Weekend Update Written by Mike Lawrence, Weekend Update Written by Emma Clark, Written by Sam Jay, Written by

Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Giancarlo Esposito (“The Mandalorian”)

O-T Fagbenle (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)

John Lithgow (“Perry Mason”)

Tobias Menzies (“The Crown”) (WINNER)

Max Minghella (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)

Chris Sullivan (“This Is Us”)

Bradley Whitford (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)

Michael K. Williams (“Lovecraft Country”)

Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Gillian Anderson (“The Crown”) (WINNER)

Helena Bonham Carter (“The Crown”)

Madeline Brewer (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)

Ann Dowd (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)

Aunjanue Ellis (“Lovecraft Country”)

Emerald Fennell (“The Crown”)

Yvonne Strahovski (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)

Samira Wiley (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series

Bridgerton • Diamond Of The First Water • Netflix • A Netflix Original Series in association with shondalandmedia Julie Anne Robinson, Directed by

The Crown • Fairytale • Netflix • Left Bank Pictures in association with Sony Pictures Television for Netflix Benjamin Caron, Directed by

The Crown • War • Netflix • Left Bank Pictures in association with Sony Pictures Television for Netflix (WINNER)Jessica Hobbs, Directed by

The Handmaid’s Tale • The Wilderness • Hulu • Hulu, MGM, Daniel Wilson Productions, The Littlefield Company, White Oak Pictures Liz Garbus, Directed by

The Mandalorian • Chapter 9: The Marshal • Disney+ • Lucasfilm Ltd. Jon Favreau, Directed by

Pose • Series Finale • FX Networks • FX Productions in association with 20th Century Television Steven Canals, Directed by

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series

The Boys • What I Know • Prime Video • Sony Pictures Television, Inc. and Amazon Studios Rebecca Sonnenshine, Written by

The Crown • War • Netflix • Left Bank Pictures in association with Sony Pictures Television for Netflix (WINNER)Peter Morgan, Written by

The Handmaid’s Tale • Home • Hulu • Hulu, MGM, Daniel Wilson Productions, The Littlefield Company, White Oak Pictures Yahlin Chang, Written by

Lovecraft Country • Sundown • HBO • HBO in association with afemme, Monkeypaw, Bad Robot, and Warner Bros. Television Misha Green, Teleplay by

The Mandalorian • Chapter 13: The Jedi • Disney+ • Lucasfilm Ltd. Dave Filoni, Written by

The Mandalorian • Chapter 16: The Rescue • Disney+ • Lucasfilm Ltd. Jon Favreau, Written by

Pose • Series Finale • FX Networks • FX Productions in association with 20th Century Television Ryan Murphy, Written by Brad Falchuk, Written by Steven Canals, Written by Janet Mock, Written by Our Lady J, Written by

Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

Thomas Brodie Sangster (“The Queen’s Gambit”)

Daveed Diggs (“Hamilton”)

Paapa Essiedu (“I May Destroy You”)

Jonathan Groff (“Hamilton”)

Evan Peters (“Mare Of Easttown”) (WINNER)

Anthony Ramos (“Hamilton”)

Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

Renée Elise Goldsberry (“Hamilton”)

Kathryn Hahn (“WandaVision”)

Moses Ingram (“The Queen’s Gambit”)

Julianne Nicholson (“Mare Of Easttown”) (WINNER)

Jean Smart (“Mare Of Easttown”)

Phillipa Soo (“Hamilton”)

Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Carl Clemons-Hopkins (“Hacks”)

Brett Goldstein (“Ted Lasso”) (WINNER)

Brendan Hunt (“Ted Lasso”)

Nick Mohammed (“Ted Lasso”)

Paul Reiser (“The Kominsky Method”)

Jeremy Swift (“Ted Lasso”)

Kenan Thompson (“Saturday Night Live”)

Bowen Yang (“Saturday Night Live”)

Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Aidy Bryant (“Saturday Night Live”)

Hannah Einbinder (“Hacks”)

Kate McKinnon (“Saturday Night Live”)

Rosie Perez (“The Flight Attendant”)

Cecily Strong (“Saturday Night Live”)

Juno Temple (“Ted Lasso”)

Hannah Waddingham (“Ted Lasso”) (WINNER)

0 ( 0 bình chọn )

Daypg.com | Breaking News, US News, Top World News

https://daypg.com
Daypg.com | Breaking News, US News, Top World News.Synthesize the latest international news 2022.View the latest US news, top stories, photos and videos from around the nation. To get the day’s top headlines delivered to your inbox every morning, sign up for our 5 Things newsletter

Related Posts

New Posts

Xem thêm